DAV Structure Page ImageDAV advocates for those men and women who defend the American way of life, and our leadership structure reflects that. Since our founding, our National Commander has been democratically elected by our member veterans. That tradition ensures that the DAV will always put service for America’s veterans first.

DAV Executive Committee 2019–20

  • National Commander Stephen Whitehead, Minnesota
  • Sr. Vice Commander Donald Day, New York
  • 1st. Jr. Vice Commander Andrew Marshall, Florida
  • 2nd Jr. Vice Commander Joseph Parsetich, Montana
  • 3rd Jr. Vice Commander Nancy G. Espinosa, Utah
  • 4th Jr. Vice Commander Daniel Contreras, California
  • Past National Commander Dennis R. Nixon, Texas
  • NEC 1st District Helen Bennett, Massachusetts
  • NEC 2nd District Keith A. Robinson., New York
  • NEC 3rd District Ernest S. Boisvert, Rhode Island
  • NEC 4th District Benjamin G. Flynn, Delaware
  • NEC 5th District Michael Iacavazzi, Pennsylvania
  • NEC 6th District Robert D. Cox, Virginia
  • NEC 7th District Jack L. Johnson, Florida
  • NEC 8th District Jerry L. Bratton, Mississippi
  • NEC 9th District Thomas Walls, South Carolina
  • NEC 10th District James R. Dempsey, Michigan
  • NEC 11th District Will Davis, Ohio
  • NEC 12th District Kevin J. Walkowski, Wisconsin
  • NEC 13th District Terry W. Sanders, Indiana
  • NEC 14th District Warren Tobin, North Dakota
  • NEC 15th District David Ray Thornburg, Jr., Iowa
  • NEC 16th District Kirk H. Johnson, California
  • NEC 17th District Timothy J. Talley, Texas
  • NEC 18th District Julian V. Crawford, Hawaii
  • NEC 19th District Saranna Rae Hack, Alaska
  • NEC 20th District Thomas Parker, Texas
  • NEC 21st District John F. Donovan, Arkansas

DAV Board of Directors 2019–20

  • Dennis R. Nixon, Texas
  • Vice-Chairman, Donald Day, New York
  • Secretary J. Marc Burgess, Kentucky
  • Treasurer Robert D. Cox, Virginia
  • Director Terry W. Sanders, Indiana
  • Director John F. Donovan, Arkansas
  • Director Kevin J. Walkowski, Wisconsin
  • Advisor Stephen Whitehead, Minnesota
  • Advisor Michael E. Dobmeier, North Dakota

National Judge Advocate 2019–20

  • Michael E. Dobmeier, North Dakota

National Chaplain 2019–20

  • Michael Dover, Georgia